NTSB Identification: LAX96LA263.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1996 in WASCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Bell 47G3, registration: N154PG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while spraying a cotton field he failed to maintain adequate engine rpm. The helicopter settled into the field, the spray boom contacted the ground, control was lost, and a main rotor severed the tail boom. The pilot further reported that no mechanical malfunctions or failures precipitated the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate engine rpm during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months