NTSB Identification: IAD96LA123.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in UNION BRIDGE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172 RG, registration: N6169R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at approximately 3500 feet, '...the engine lost power, propeller continued to windmill. All seemed normal except no power.' The pilot stated that he used his Global Positioning System receiver to look for an airport within gliding distance and found none. He said he notified air traffic control and '...picked wheat stubble field to land. We were low and had to avoid a tree - swung too wide and came down in corn which turned out to be 10 to 12 ft tall. It was a hard landing. Nose wheel broke off. Left landing gear broke. Came to rest with left wing tip on ground.' During a postaccident examination, the engine was visually inspected, and a run-up was conducted. The engine would only run when the mixture control was in an excessively lean position. The carburetor was flow checked and the results were within specification. An inspection of the carburetor did not reveal a mechanical discrepancy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months