NTSB Identification: IAD96LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in SALISBURY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N91493
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. The student pilot stated that his attempt to regain directional control using the right rudder pedal was unsuccessful. The airplane veered off the runway, spun around, and the right main gear collapsed. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear bolt had failed. The right main landing gear bolt was examined further at the NTSB metallurgical laboratory. The examination revealed that the landing gear bolt failed as a result of tensile overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months