NTSB Identification: FTW96LA317.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in SANTA ROSA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1998
Aircraft: Rockwell 112TC, registration: N1874J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The climb to a cruising altitude of 15,500 feet msl was normal. After approximately 10 to 15 minutes at cruise altitude, the airplane's engine 'abruptly' lost total power, and an attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. The pilot maneuvered to land to the west into the wind on interstate 40. While on short final, a tanker truck pull into the clear area that he had intended to land. He then turned the airplane to the right, and intentionally stalled it into some trees and bushes next to the interstate. The airplane was destroyed by a postimpact fire. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any maintenance anomalies which would have resulted in the loss of power. Fuel samples were taken at the fueling facility where the airplane had last refueled. No contamination was found. A test run of the engine and an examination and flow test of the carburetor were accomplished. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months