NTSB Identification: FTW96LA315.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1996 in MOUNT HOLLY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: N9743C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter came to rest on its side in a heavily wooded area during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot put 20 gallons of fuel in the helicopter the day prior to the accident. The helicopter was on its seventh load when it crashed, and it had not been refueled. The fuel tank holds 46 gallons of fuel and the engine uses approximately '28 gallons per hour during some ag operation maneuvers.' Examination of the accident site and helicopter revealed no evidence of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months