NTSB Identification: FTW96LA311.
Accident occurred Friday, July 19, 1996 in LOS LUNAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N150PC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped Cessna 150 was unable to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop. The pilot stated that dust devils are very common in the area that time of the year, and suspects he encountered one. Both the pilot and the passenger reported light turbulence during the approach to land.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper weather evaluation. Factors were the dust devil and the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months