NTSB Identification: FTW96LA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1996 in EL DORADO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Myers SMYTHE SIDEWINDER, registration: N112AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that there had been a rain shower at the airport about 15 minutes prior to his arrival. He landed the airplane long on runway 18, and when he applied the brakes, the airplane began to hydroplane. The pilot also reported that he did not perform a go-around 'due to slow retract time on speed brake coupled with low speed and short runway.' The airplane overran the end of the runway, struck the berm, and came to rest inverted. The berm had been left about 18 feet past the end of the runway from prior construction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the correct touchdown point. Factors were: hydroplaning due to the wet runway, and the berm in the overrun area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months