NTSB Identification: CHI96LA262.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 1996 in CAMP LAKE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-J3C, registration: N3445K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the number two cylinder and piston had just been replaced on the engine. He preflighted the aircraft, then did a twenty minute engine run-up. He then departed for a test flight around the airport. During the climb, the engine began to 'slow down,' so the pilot started a turn back to the airport. While he was in the turn, the engine seized. The pilot reported that due to lack of altitude, he was unable to reach a clear area, and he was forced to land in trees. Examination of the engine revealed that the number two piston had seized in the cylinder. The number 2 cylinder's bore was reported to be 0.007 inch over standard, and the piston was 0.015 inch oversize. The piston was galled as a result of the engine seizure. The cylinder and piston, which were used for repair, were used parts. The mechanic who had installed the parts reported that adequate clearances had existed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
seizure of the number 2 piston. Inadequate maintenance was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months