NTSB Identification: CHI96LA249.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 20, 1996 in EMILY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7101T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the airplane's left main landing gear hit the roof of a stock car that had been parked on the access road to a grass airstrip. After impacting the car, the airplane landed hard, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded off the runway, and hit a tree. The pilot reported he saw automobiles parked on the grass airstrip and thought he had enough room to land. Also, he reported that the runway was lined with trees and that the airplane dropped 'quit quickly' when the airplane got below the tree line. The entire length of the 2,000' grass runway was available beyond where the automobiles were parked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged his altitude and distance to the runway on final approach, and he failed to maintain obstacle clearance during landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the parked car. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months