NTSB Identification: ATL96LA099.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 1996 in PELHAM, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N9088R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he increased the throttle on the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, and collided with a cotton picker (vehicle).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding with a cotton picker (vehicle). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months