NTSB Identification: NYC96LA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1996 in CHESTER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N68952
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the landing roll and the wing dragged the ground. According to the pilot, during rollout, the airplane began to turn into the wind, he overcorrected with rudder, and the airplane ground looped. The airplane came to a stop in grass next to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of rudder control to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months