NTSB Identification: NYC96FA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 1996 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N2011W
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On a previous flight, the owner of the airplane (a private pilot) and a flight instructor (CFI) flew an instructional flight from runway 27. After takeoff on that flight, a practice forced landing was made using a 270 degree turn back to the airport. During the accident flight, which was to practice commercial flight maneuvers, the pilot and CFI departed again from runway 27. In the vicinity of where the previous forced landing was initiated, witnesses heard the engine noise decrease. The airplane began a turn toward the airport, then it entered a steep descent and crashed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the engine or airframe. The airplane was equipped with a single throw-over yoke, which was found positioned to the left/private pilot's seat. The Pilot's Operating Handbook and Federal Regulation required dual controls for flight instruction. During Toxicology tests of the private pilot, 0.003 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana) and 0.004 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana) were detected in his kidney fluid, and 0.006 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid was detected in liver fluid. Toxicology tests of the CFI were negative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI); and failure of the pilot rated (dual) student to maintain control of the airplane during a simulated forced landing after takeoff, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of dual controls for performing flight instruction, and the student's recent use of an unapproved drug (marijuana). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months