NTSB Identification: MIA96FA162.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1996 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Embraer 120, registration: N168CA
Injuries: 32 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of hydraulic pressure and hydraulic fluid while on descent to the destination airport. The flight crew conducted emergency procedures (hydraulic failure/landing gear failure) in accordance with the airplane flight manual (AFM)/quick reference handbook (QRH) with negative results. Subsequently, a wheels up landing was made. Examination of the airplane revealed a rupture of the No. 1 engine-driven hydraulic pump pressure hose. Review of the AFM and QRH emergency procedures revealed the manual did not discriminate between hydraulic or electrical failures. The procedures listed in the maintenance manual for lowering the landing gear by the free-fall mechanism were different from the AFM/QRH. Functional test of the landing gear system, using the AFM/QRH, resulted in the landing gear failing to extend due to hydraulic blockage in the landing gear solenoid valve. Functional test of the landing gear system, using the free-fall procedure contained in the maintenance manual, resulted in the extension of the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the aircraft manufacture's inadequate written procedures in the airplane flight manual/quick reference handbook, which resulted in a failure of the landing gear to extend and a wheels up emergency landing, due to hydraulic blockage in the landing gear solenoid valve. Factors relating to the accident were: the chafed and ruptured hydraulic line and the subsequent hydraulic leak, which resulted in loss of hydraulic pressure and an inoperative normal landing gear extension system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months