NTSB Identification: LAX96LA238.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1996 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N6309T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 182 pilot was attempting to land on runway 15 with 20 degrees of flaps. There was a right crosswind which was reported to be gusting from 15 to 20 knots. Another aircraft had just departed from runway 33; the pilot of that aircraft reported that runway 33 might be more favorable. The pilot of the Cessna 182 stated that he could handle it. At about 150 feet over the approach end, he encountered severe turbulence with up and down drafts. He initiated a go-around and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. The left wing tip contacted the runway and the airplane cartwheeled. The POH suggested minimum flaps when landing in a crosswind; and during balked landing, retract the flaps to 20 if extended until all obstacles are cleared and a safe altitude is attained. The airport manager stated that a squall with high winds and dust arrived as the aircraft was landing. He reported the wind direction and speed as unpredictable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty and crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months