NTSB Identification: LAX96LA235.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1996 in AVALON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6261D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Ground witnesses stated that the pilot did not flare and the aircraft touched down hard on the nose wheel and porpoised twice. On the second bounce the aircraft veered off the runway and toward a line of parked aircraft. The pilot attempted to recover by adding power; however, the aircraft stalled, impacted the ground, and collided with three parked aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to initiate a landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and porpoise, and his loss of directional control during an attempt to initiate a go-around with insufficient airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and collision with parked aircraft. A visual illusion created by the runway gradient was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months