NTSB Identification: LAX96FA223.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1996 in BERMUDA DUNES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734FB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness said the aircraft (acft) landed on runway (rwy) 28, then took off again. After lift-off, the acft was observed to accelerate over the rwy, then climb in an extreme nose high attitude. While still in a climb, it suddenly rolled to the right & pitched forward. The acft continued in a nose low, steep descent until it disappeared from view. A flight instructor (CFI) observed the pilot (plt) on a previous takeoff. He said that on that flight, the plt pulled the acft's nose up until the acft almost stalled, then he leveled the acft. The CFI warned the plt, but said the plt replied that he had only slowed to 50 kts. The plt was scheduled to surrender his plt's certificate for a 120-day suspension following a 2nd conviction for motor vehicle violations (DUI). A toxicology test of the plt's blood showed 113 mg/dl (0.113%) ethanol, 0.862 mcg/ml methamphetamine (stimulant), 0.032 mcg/ml amphetamine (stimulant), 0.005 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana), & an unreported level of tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana). Tests also showed the plt had 164 mg/dl (0.164%) ethanol in urine & 143 mg/dl (0.143%) ethanol in vitreous fluid. A test of the passenger's blood showed 0.009 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol, 0.028 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid, 0.878 mcg/ml methamphetamine, & 0.092 mcg/ml amphetamine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol and drugs (methamphetamine, amphetamine, & marijuana), his excessive maneuvering (pull-up) after making a touch-and-go landing, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months