NTSB Identification: FTW96LA270.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1996 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: American AG5B, registration: N227ER
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the passenger, the pilot said the 'impossible turn' was not impossible and that he would demonstrate. The pilot pulled back the throttle and made a 20 degree left bank without lowering the nose. The airplane stalled and 'porpoised' to the ground. According to the pilot, at an altitude between 700 and 900 feet agl, he reduced power 'a few hundred' rpm to simulate a power loss, and lowered the nose. The stall warning sounded and the airplane entered a right spin. The pilot was able to recover, but the airplane entered a left spin. The pilot was again able to stop the spin, but the airplane 'wobbled' and collided with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent stall spin. Factors were the pilot's intentional maneuver at an altitude insufficient to ensure a safe recovery, and overconfidence in his personal ability. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months