NTSB Identification: FTW96LA263.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1996 in WEIR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec AN-2, registration: N67AN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During departure climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. Emergency procedures were executed and a forced approach/landing was initiated to a field. While on the approach, the pilot observed a ditch running across the proposed landing pathway. He turned the airplane right to parallel the ditch. During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to avoid a building by intentionally ground looping the airplane. During this avoidance maneuver, the left wing struck the building. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine had seized due to an internal failure. The reason for the engine's internal failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
engine seizure for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months