NTSB Identification: FTW96LA260.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 1996 in PRESCOTT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18, registration: N6210Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that immediately after liftoff the engine 'lost power' and the 'airplane stalled back to the ground.' The aircraft overran the departure end of the runway and continued down an embankment where the landing gear separated from the fuselage. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed the presence of non-approved fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to improper fuel. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months