NTSB Identification: FTW96FA267.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1996 in CASTLE ROCK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N94ZR
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a VFR crosscountry flight, the pilot flew into IFR conditions and an area of severe weather after Air Traffic Control had advised him of adverse weather. The airplane was equipped with digital color weather radar, and at one point, the pilot stated to the controller that he saw the weather on his radar. After entering the weather, the pilot attempted to reverse course. The airplane impacted the ground shortly after the pilot reversed course. The pilot was IFR qualified, but had only recorded 11 hours of actual instrument time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from terrain, while reversing course to exit adverse weather conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions (thunderstorm, low ceiling and reduced visibility), the pilot's inaccurate weather evaluation, and his inadvertent flight into known adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months