NTSB Identification: CHI96LA223.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1996 in MANDAN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Bell TH-13T, registration: N96161
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spot spraying pasture land with pesticide. He turned into the sun heading east to follow a ravine. The pilot stated the sun was glaring off the bubble and he was unable to see the power lines until he was too close. When the pilot did see the power lines he 'pulled back and to the left to avoid them.' The helicopter's lower outside cabin struck the power lines and the helicopter settled to the ground tail first.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from known transmission lines. A factor relating to this accident was the sunglare which hindered the pilot's ability to see the transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months