NTSB Identification: CHI96LA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1996 in POTTER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N3609V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on takeoff run when the right landing gear axle broke. It was not possible to maintain directional control and the gear leg dug into the terrain. The airplane ground looped and the tail impacted the terrain. Subsequent examination of the axle revealed that the failure was due to fatigue cracking, but the source of the fatigue was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue fracture of the landing gear axle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months