NTSB Identification: ATL96LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1996 in CALHOUN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7685K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on landing rollout the tail wheel started to vibrate. The airplane veered to the left off the side of the runway, and the landing gear and left wing collided with the terrain. Examination of the tail wheel steering system revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months