NTSB Identification: ANC96IA077.
Incident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1996 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N9608G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on a beach near a remote river to pick up fishermen. During the landing roll-out, the pilot slowed the airplane to about 5 knots and was beginning to turn the airplane around. The nose wheel encountered an area of soft sand during the turn and the nose wheel strut fractured. The airplane was equipped with 10.5 X 28.5 X 15 tundra tires, wheels, and hubs that were installed on the main landing gear under an FAA Supplemental Type Certificate. The STC requires that the airplane must be equipped with an FAA approved nose wheel/tire installation. The airplane had an oversized 8.50 nose wheel tire and tube installed that was approved by an FAA FSDO inspector under a field approval. The FAA's handbook for airworthiness inspectors indicates that modifications to landing gear are major alterations and require an STC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were: soft terrain, the use of an oversize nose wheel tire, and the FAA's inadequate field approval process for tundra tires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months