NTSB Identification: NYC96LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1996 in SOMERSET, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Elves ROTORWAY EXEC 90, registration: N162AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt, experimental helicopter was on approach to an off airport landing area, when the pilot realized that he could not change the throttle setting. The helicopter touched down hard, and one skid collapsed. The collective/throttle assembly was removed. When heated, the throttle became difficult to move. Testing by the kit manufacturer obtained similar results. The bushings that restricted the throttle movement were supplied by the kit manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the kit manufacturer's inadequate design of a throttle bushing, which resulted in insufficient clearance after the bushing became heated, restricted throttle movement, lack of engine response, hard landing, gear (skid) collapse, and rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months