NTSB Identification: MIA96LA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1996 in UMATILLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Marcellus STAR FIRE, registration: N2498
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he made a wheel landing and landed a little fast. He applied brakes to slow the airplane down. The airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes on landing roll out resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months