NTSB Identification: MIA96LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1996 in BARBOUR ISLAND, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6351W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight encountered gusty winds on final approach, drifted left, and struck trees on the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months