NTSB Identification: LAX96LA188.
Accident occurred Friday, May 03, 1996 in LAKE HAVASU CTY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4691B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he encountered a crosswind during the landing roll. The crosswind lifted the right wing high enough to allow the left wing to drag on the ground. The airplane then ground looped and nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer. The airport manager reported the automatic weather reporting station (AWOS) recorded the winds from 230 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 23 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. The wind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months