NTSB Identification: IAD96LA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1996 in ROANOKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67557
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that after landing the aircraft started to drift left. He indicated that instead of attempting to straighten the aircraft, he put the flaps up, carburetor heat in and applied full power to go-around. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway into the grass and struck a car and snow plow. A weather observation taken 3 minutes after the accident reported winds out of 150 degrees at 10 knots. The runway in use was runway 24.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate control of the aircraft during the touch and go landing. Related factors were the crosswind condition and the student pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months