NTSB Identification: FTW96LA232.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1996 in NEWPORT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6678Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While spraying a field with chemicals, the airplane struck a power line and subsequently impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months