NTSB Identification: FTW96LA226.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 1996 in LOS LUNAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Navion NA1, registration: N2530T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the forced landing following a loss of engine power, the pilot reported stalling the airplane while maneuvering to clear houses and trees. The right fuel tank and the main tank contained fuel, and when the pilot selected the right fuel tank the engine 'sputtered and died.' He selected the main fuel tank and turned the fuel boost pump to the 'HIGH' position (which had restarted the engine during a loss of power on a previous flight); however, this time the engine did not restart. Following the previous loss of engine power, the owner found no discrepancies with the airplane. An engine test run, following this accident, did not reveal any discrepancies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months