NTSB Identification: FTW96LA221.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1996 in PARADISE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-150, registration: N299MD
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The multiengine airplane was maneuvering at 4,500 MSL for single engine training when the flight instructor secured and feathered the left engine. After several attempts to restart, the left engine did not restart. Subsequently, the right engine began showing a power loss with a manifold pressure decrease. The pilot reported not being able to keep the landing gear retracted with the hydraulic system hand pump. Following a loss of flight altitude, a forced landing with the gear partially extended was performed to a field with a gravel pit. According to the operator's manual for the airplane, the hydraulic system used to extend the landing gear is driven by the left engine. The hand pump provides a means to extend the landing gear during a hydraulic system failure. The reason for the loss of right engine power and the lack of hydraulic system pressure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND HYDRAULIC PRESSURE FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months