NTSB Identification: FTW96LA215.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1996 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2B-40, registration: N40AM
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff, the airplane yawed to the left, and he observed that the torquemeter for the left engine was fluctuating. He feathered the left engine and began turning back toward the airport. The pilot reported that he maintained 20 degrees of flaps and the airplane would not climb over 200 feet AGL. According to the manufacturer's directions, if the flap setting is over 5 degrees, climb performance is not guaranteed. The pilot also reported that his airspeed was 115 knots. The manufacturer's directions called for maintaining at least 140 knots. The pilot elected to land on the departure runway, in the opposite direction from which he had departed. He approached the runway 90 degrees to the centerline, and performed a 90 degree turn to align the airplane with the runway. He delayed gear extension in order to reach the runway. When he extended the landing gear, the airplane stalled and touched down before the landing gear reached the 'down and locked' position. Subsequently, the gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway. The owner did not make the engine available for further testing after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain proper airspeed and flap setting for single engine flight. A factor relating to the accident was: Loss of power in the left engine for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months