NTSB Identification: CHI96LA156.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 1996 in CRYSTAL LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738CS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he 'intended to bleed off speed and touchdown on the numbers,' of the runway. The passenger on board noticed the large semi-truck and notified the pilot. The pilot said that he had no time to react. He only had enough time to identify what he had struck. A witness at the hold line for the active runway observed the airplane as it approached from the east. 'I noted that he was low on his approach and assumed that he would take corrective action. As he approached the road, a semi crossed in front of the airplane. The airplane appeared to impact the side of the truck with its landing gear. The airplane flipped over the truck and impacted the ground upside-down.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not flying a proper glidepath for the displaced runway threshold. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months