NTSB Identification: CHI96LA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1996 in LANCASTER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: DEWEESE BUSHBY MUSTANG M-II, registration: N16JD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed to take off on runway 18 and remain in ground effect until the end of the runway, then 'it pitched up into a left chandelle maneuver.' It was then observed making 'a hard left turn to the east with the wings about 90 degrees.' A witness, who saw the airplane take off, observed it on left base to runway 18. Another witness saw the airplane 'make a steep banking turn to the south in the direction of the airport,' and noticed that the wings were wobbling. The airplane overshot the final approach path to the runway, increased its bank to 45 degrees, and then spun into the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomaly in the engine and other airplane systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collison with the terrain. The pilot's use of abrupt maneuvers was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months