NTSB Identification: CHI96FA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1996 in MOUNT PLEASANT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68610
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane crashed in an area that corresponded to the base leg of the traffic pattern to an uncontrolled airport. Three witness, who observed the airplane just before impact, said that it was at low altitude with slow airspeed, when it entered a steep descent and crashed. None of the three witnesses heard the sound of the engine, although all three were in vehicles when the accident occurred. Both the pilot and the passenger were fatally injured during the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the propeller revealed evidence of rotational damage during impact. According to a medical examiner, the pilot 'had significant heart disease, suggestive of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, which can be associated with sudden death.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of aircraft control by the pilot, due to cardiac arrest (heart attack). Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months