NTSB Identification: ATL96LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1996 in FRANKLINTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS233A, registration: N1197S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot stated that the student pilot was operating the aircraft controls during the landing approach. The glider started to drift right of the runway centerline. As the glider drifted farther, the instructor took over the controls. He reported having full deflection of the flight controls to counteract the drift, but the glider continued to drift. The right wing tip of the glider then hit trees, and the glider spun until it came to rest in the trees approximately ten feet off the ground. The instructor pilot reported that the trees are about 25 feet from the edge of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the instructor pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months