NTSB Identification: ATL96LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 07, 1996 in COVINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: MERLE MUSSON COZY, registration: N86LM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine carburetor had been replaced about four days prior to the accident. The pilot stated that he had been airborne, over the airport, about 35 minutes with the engine operating satisfactorily. He initiated touch and go landings. During one takeoff, the engine quit about 150 feet above the ground. A forced landing was made to the only available landing site, a soft muddy field, made so by recent rains. The airplane nosed over after the landing. An inspector stated that post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel strainer was clogged with foreign material that appeared to be from the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The clogged fuel strainer that resulted in an engine stoppage. A factor was the lack of a suitable landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months