NTSB Identification: SEA96LA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 1996 in PLAINS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8093F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he checked the wind direction by flying over the airport and he determined that runway 30 was favored. Upon landing, the tail rose and the aircraft nosed over when, according to the pilot, brakes were applied as the aircraft slowed to approximately 10 miles per hour. The pilot reported that when he exited the aircraft, after the accident, he 'noticed that the wind direction had changed and [the wind had] picked up speed.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months