NTSB Identification: NYC96LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1996 in PITTSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7002M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing crosswind landings to runway 26. He was making a full-stop landing after two touch-and-go landings. During the landing roll, as the airplane was decelerating, the left wing lifted and the right wing struck the runway. The pilot reported that the winds were from 160 to 200 degrees at 8 to 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. He stated '...a gust of wind caught the left wing and tipped the aircraft....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate crosswind compensations during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months