NTSB Identification: NYC96LA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 1996 in HOULTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2001N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed with 7 and 8 gallons of fuel in the left and right fuel tanks respectively. He conducted a local flight for about 1 hour and then returned to practice landings. During the second initial takeoff climb, about 300 feet above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the left to right fuel tank; however, the engine did not respond, and he performed a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed about 2 to 3 gallons of fuel in the left tank and an undetermined amount of fuel in the right tank. According to the Cessna 140 Operations Manual, the total fuel capacity for each wing is 12-1/2 gallons, and it states 'Do not take off on less than 1/4 tank.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to select the fullest fuel tank prior to takeoff which resulted in fuel starvation during the initial takeoff climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months