NTSB Identification: NYC96FA094.
Accident occurred Monday, April 29, 1996 in DUANESBURG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9678B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger boarded the airplane for a return flight to their home base. A dog, the passenger's pet, was strapped into a special harness in the rear seat. The passenger occupied the front right seat. Witnesses reported that the takeoff roll appeared to be longer than usual, and after liftoff, the airplane did not climb. The airplane then rolled right, and descended into trees about 3/4 of a mile from the departure end of the runway. The impact site was soft dirt due to recent rains. Rotational damage was sustained on the front surface of the propeller blades. Examination of the engine did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. Investigation revealed that the dog's death was due to suffocation from ingestion of a plastic bag that contained bits of meat. The pilot and passenger respectively weighed about 200 and 300 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to attain adequate airspeed (or abort the takeoff while there was sufficient runway remaining), which resulted in a stall after liftoff and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's distraction due to events related to incapacitation of an animal aboard the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months