NTSB Identification: MIA96LA133.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in CULLOWHEE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N5635Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was on final approach for landing, when the airplane encountered gusty winds, and up/downdrafts. When the airplane was about 100 feet from the threshold, it collided with the terrain after encountering a downdraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months