NTSB Identification: MIA96LA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 1996 in BAYOU LA BATRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: RANS S6ES, registration: N5144X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane encountered gusty wind and a downdraft on final approach to runway 18. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees short of the runway threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months