NTSB Identification: LAX96LA178.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1996 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N737JE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the aircraft touched down without mishap. He indicated that during rollout he lost directional control of the airplane after allowing the yoke to come forward for taxiing off the runway. The airplane veered left, exited off the side of the runway, the nose gear separated, and the right wing contacted the ground. An inspection of the airplane revealed the nose gear assembly had sustained an overload type failure. No discrepancies were found with the operation of the brakes. The left main landing gear tire was noted to have flat spots on it. Several hundred feet of tire tread skid marks were observed on the runway which were consistent with the airplane's ground path.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout as a result of his excessive application of brakes and improper use of the elevator (yoke) control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months