NTSB Identification: LAX96LA173.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 1996 in MOJAVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6466G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot descended into the airport traffic pattern from 4,200 feet AGL with the engine idled, mixture rich, and carburetor heat on. When engine power was added to adjust the landing approach, the engine failed to respond. Because of high surface winds, the pilot was unable to glide to the runway and an off-airport landing was made and the aircraft nosed over. Inspection of the engine revealed carbon buildup under the intake and exhaust valves and low compression. After staking the valves compression returned to normal. The second pilot said they had not cleared the engine during the descent as required by the engine Operator's Manual.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to clear the engine during an idle power descent, as required by the engine manual. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months