NTSB Identification: LAX96LA165.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1996 in PARADISE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N9820Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was approaching the destination airport, one of the passengers requested that the airplane's rate of descent be slowed because of ear problems. Accordingly, the pilot decreased the airplane's rate of descent to 300 feet per minute. The pilot indicated that he continued the shallow descent rate throughout the landing touchdown which was made using flaps and partial engine power. After touchdown, the pilot heard the sound of the landing gear position warning horn. The airplane slid to a stop with only the nose gear extended. The main gear were found in a partially extended (trailing) position. During the recovery operation and the subsequent examination of the entire landing gear system, no defects or malfunctions were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow landing gear extension procedures by not confirming that the gear was fully extended prior to touchdown. A contributing factor was the interference/alteration of the pilot's customary habit pattern due to his response to a passenger's request for a decrease in the descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months