NTSB Identification: IAD96LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 1996 in LYNCHBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech B55, registration: N1580W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he completed his preflight inspection of the airplane, he noticed that the right main landing gear strut was flat. A mechanic inflated the strut, and the pilot took off. During the landing roll on runway 21 at the destination airport, when the nosewheel touched the runway, the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake, but the aircraft exited the runway collapsing the main landing gear. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction and that the ground loop forces caused the main landing gear to collapse from side forces. The pilot stated that the winds were out of 240 degrees at 18 knots. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve and landing gear collapse. A related factor was the strong crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months