NTSB Identification: IAD96LA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 1996 in SALUDA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N1356S
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he '...intentionally came in a little high due to...the auto traffic that runs perpendicular to runway 36... .' The pilot stated: 'When I landed and applied brakes, my plane pulled hard left and I experienced only partial braking.' The airplane continued off the end of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that '...my touchdown speed was between 65 and 70 knots.' The POH for the accident aircraft recommended a touchdown speed of 60 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's recommended approach reference speed (VREF) during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months