NTSB Identification: FTW96LA160.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1996 in DANVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N84262
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while performing a full stop landing on runway 29, the 7 knot crosswind blew him to the right side of the centerline, and he elected to land on the right side of the runway. After touchdown, 'the right wheel left the runway into the grass,' and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The nose wheel 'buried in the mud,' and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Factors were the crosswind and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months